Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Fest Announces Its Full 2014 Lineup!

By Alyssa Pereira
View Comments
(Photo by Steve Jennings/Getty Images for Pandora)

(Photo by Steve Jennings/Getty Images for Pandora)

Hardly Strictly (or, the greatest three-day music festival in the whole world) is back and it is showing no signs of slowing down. Today they finally unveiled their full lineup. Previously they had teased big names like Tweedy, Deltron 3030, Thao & The Get Down Stay Down, and Waxahatchee, but today’s new announcements include Striking Matches, Sharon Van Etten (pictured), Hurray For the Riff Raff, Dawes, and more.

Also making a return are festival regulars Emmylou Harris (who saw that coming, right?), Conor Oberst, and Ralph Stanley.

Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival is a free three-day event in Golden Gate Park that takes place October 3-5. Visit the festival’s site here for details.

Built To Spill
Conor Brings Friends For Friday Featuring: Waxahatchee
Dwight Yoakam
Deltron 3030 with The 3030 Orchestra
Dawes
Social Distortion
Conor Oberst
Hurray For The Riff Raff
Thao & The Get Down Stay Down
Striking Matches
The Lone Bellow
Lake Street Dive
Yo La Tengo
Chris Isaak
Sun Kil Moon
Justin Townes Earle
Caitlin Rose
Tweedy
Emmylou Harris
Cibo Matto
Johnnyswim
The High Bar Gang
The Go To Hell Man Clan, Parker Millsap
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Dave Rawlings Machine
Rose’s Pawn Shop
Rising Appalachia
The McCrary Sisters
The Apache Relay
Jesse DeNatale
Carlene Carter
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
Jason Isbell
The Mastersons
Joe Russo’s Almost Dead
Lucinda Williams
Mavis Staples
Blue Rodeo
Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys
Chuck Cannon
The Waybacks
Kevin Welch
Kieran Kane & Fats Kaplin
Bad Luck Jonathan
The Time Jumpers Featuring Vince Gill
Kenny Sears
Dawn Sears and Ranger Doug Green
The Flatlanders Featuring Joe Ely
Jimmie Dale Gilmore & Butch Hancock
Rosanne Cash
Malawi Mouse Boys
Holler Down The Hollow: A Hardly Strictly Salute To the Masters (Dickens, Hellman, Reed, Scruggs, Seeger, Watson & Winchester)
Peter Rowan’s Twang An’ Groove
Dry Branch Fire Squad
Whograss
The Good Life
Jonathan Wilson
Sarah Jarosz
Buckwheat Zydeco
Bruce Cockburn
Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
Hot Rize Featuring Red Knuckles & The Trailblazers
Alison Brown Quintet
Lukas Nelson & Promise of The Real
Robbie Fulks
Shelly Colvin
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds
Thao & The Get Down Stay Down
Blackie and The Rodeo Kings
Buddy Miller’s Cavalcade of Stars: Kate York
Nikki Lane
Shawn Colvin
Tony Joe White
Buddy Miller & Friends
Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas
X Acoustic
Chris Smither
Evolfo Doofeht
Poor Man’s Whiskey (Friday morning middle school program)
Reckless Kelly
Steve Earle & The Dukes
John Prine
St. Paul & The Broken Bones
Willie Watson
The Sam Chase
The Felice Brothers
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express ‘Strings In The Temple’
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
The Aquabats! (Friday morning middle school program)
Moonalice
Jerry Douglas Presents Earls of Leicester
Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin with The Guilty Ones
Robert Earl Keen
Ryan Adams
T Bone Burnett
Red Baraat

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 321 other followers